SZ Stearyl Alcohol 1 Lb. For DIY Cosmetics.

SZ Stearyl Alcohol 1 Lb. For DIY

Product comes in convenient re-sealable stand up pouch with zip lock. Stearyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Stearyl alcohol is derived from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils. However, it is not your typical drying grain alcohol; it is, actually, often used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with your oils/butters). When Stearyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serves as a thickener, emollient, co-emulsifier and/or opacifier. Stearyl alcohol is a "sibling" of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Cetearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your final products like crèmes, lotions, skin/hair conditioners.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon
  • ASIN: B00MJL2CEA
  • UPC: 853589004330

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 1 Lb

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 1

Recommended for use in making: Crèmes/lotions; Candles; Lip care; Skin care; Hair care. Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of mostly Stearyl and Cetyl fatty alcohols. Both alcohols derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oils and, thus, Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived product as well. However, it is not your typical drying grain alcohol; it is, actually, often used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with your oils/butters). When Cetearyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, co-emulsifier and/or opacifier and, in addition, can impart an emollient feel to the skin . Cetearyl alcohol is a "sibling" of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Stearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your final products like crèmes, lotions, skin/hair conditioners.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00MV7EKHY
  • UPC: 853589004385

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 8 oz.To use in Homemade Soaps, Lotions, Body Butters, Cremes and Sugar Scrubs Recipes as a Co-emulsifier

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 8 oz.To use in

Recommended for use in making: Crèmes/lotions; Candles; Lip care; Skin care; Hair care. Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of mostly Stearyl and Cetyl fatty alcohols. Both alcohols derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oils and, thus, Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived product as well. However, it is not your typical drying grain alcohol; it is, actually, often used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with your oils/butters). When Cetearyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, co-emulsifier and/or opacifier and, in addition, can impart an emollient feel to the skin . Cetearyl alcohol is a "sibling" of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Stearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your final products like crèmes, lotions, skin/hair conditioners.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00P4HVWAG
  • UPC: 853589004392

Cetyl Alcohol - 4.4oz / 125g

Cetyl Alcohol - 4.4oz /

Description: All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether & acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water (1.34x10-5 g/l).CAS: 36653-82-4INCI Name: Cetyl alcoholBenefits: - Non-gelling thickener and viscosity enhancer (also in water-free products like lipsticks) - Has co-emulsifying properties if concentration is higher than 5 % - Has mild emollient and moisturizing properties - Can boost foam when together with surfactantsUse: Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F), usual concentration 0.5-6%. For external use only.Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Vegetable oilsManufacture: Cetyl alcohol is made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.Animal Testing: Not animal testedGMO: Not tested for GMOsVegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

  • Brand: MakingCosmetics
  • ASIN: B01LWAGJB6

Cetyl Alcohol 16 Oz

Cetyl Alcohol 16

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax (beads/flakes). Cetyl alcohol is manufactured from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with oils). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

  • Color: white
  • ASIN: B00AUC0EL8
  • UPC: 853589004118

SZ Cetyl Alcohol, 3 lb. for DIY Cosmetics and Other Craft Projects.

SZ Cetyl Alcohol, 3 lb. for DIY Cosmetics

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetyl alcohol is derived from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with oils). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00TGFU7B2
  • UPC: 853589004125

BodyGlide FH8 Body Glide for Her Anti Chafe Balm, 0.8 oz (USA Sale Only)

BodyGlide FH8 Body Glide for Her Anti Chafe

For Her is protective in spots where skin rubs together, like thighs, the underside of arms, on heels and toes. The balm creates an invisible barrier and guards against chapped and cracked skin. Great in dry or humid heat, or in the cold. Ideal every day for work, travel, fitness, and play. Ingredients Allantoin, caprylic/capric triglyceride, cetearyl alcohol, cocos nucifera (coconut) oil ,glyceryl behenate, glyceryl dibehenate, ozokerite wax, prunus dulcis (almond) oil, stearyl alcohol,tocopherol (Vitamin E), tribehenate, vitamin f (glyceryl linoleate, glyceryl linolenate)

  • Color: one color
  • Brand: BodyGlide
  • ASIN: B0031Y4TRW
  • UPC: 605296180001

HiMedia GRM8918-500G Stearyl Alcohol, 500 g

HiMedia GRM8918-500G Stearyl Alcohol, 500

Stearyl alcohol (500G).

  • Brand: HiMedia
  • ASIN: B00DYOB3UU

Stearyl Alcohol (octadecyl Alcohol, 1-octadecanol) Fatty Alcohol, 1 KG (2.2 LBS)

Stearyl Alcohol (octadecyl Alcohol, 1-octadecanol) Fatty Alcohol, 1

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is an organic compound classified as a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

  • Brand: CCS
  • ASIN: B07JMZJNRM
  • UPC: 646437407519

Obagi Sun Shield Matte Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Sunscreen, 3 oz

Obagi Sun Shield Matte Broad Spectrum SPF 50

A sunscreen that combines UVB and UVA protection in an elegant, matte finish with zinc oxide and octinoxate. Sheer, PABA-free, and fragrance-free for all skin types. *SUN PROTECTION MEASURES. Spending time in the sun increases your risk of skin cancer and early skin aging. To decrease this risk, regularly use a sunscreen with a Broad Spectrum SPF value of 15 or higher and other sun protection measures including: limit time in the sun, especially from 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; wear long-sleeved shirts, pants, hats, and sunglasses. Active ingredients: Octinoxate 7.5% (sunscreen), Zinc oxide 10.5% (sunscreen), Inactive ingredients: 1,2-hexanediol, caprylyl glycol, ceteareth-20, cetearyl alcohol, chlorphenesin, citric acid, cyclopentasiloxane, dimethicone, dimethicone crosspolymer-3, disodium EDTA, glycerin, hydrogenated palm glycerides, hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, methylisothiazolinone, PEG-40 stearate, pentylene glycol, phenoxyethanol, phenyl trimethicone, polysilicone-11, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sodium dihydroxycetyl phosphate, sodium polyacrylate, squalane, stearyl alcohol, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, tropolone, water, xanthan gum For a range of skin types and needs, Obagi sunscreens provide daily protection from the sun to ...

  • Color: white
  • Brand: Obagi Medical
  • ASIN: B004MOU4C4
  • UPC: 362032070117
Similar Stearyl Alcohol Results
Stearyl Alcohol Video Reviews

Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol Cream and Lotion - Drug Information

Stearyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol Cream and Lotion : Therapeutic Uses, Warning and Precautions, I...

Tags:

Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. It is classified as a fa...

Tags:

Good or Bad: Alcohols in Hair Products | Ammina Rose

Stearyl Alcohol

There is a lot of confusion and misinformation about alcohol in hair products. Not all alcohols i...

Tags: alcohols,hair,hair products,faves,favorites,bud...

Good vs bad alcohols with bonus POP QUIZ!!

Stearyl Alcohol

READ ME PLEASE! Facebook, where I answer commonly asked questions: https://www.facebook.com/Gorge...

Tags: Skin care,alcohol,bad,good,isopropyl alcohol,me...

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol

Tags: